Tuesday, May 30, 2017

Cheer on our student inventors at the NICEE in DC!

On Thursday, June 1st, 25 Chicago student inventors grades 3-7 will travel to Washington, D.C. to compete in the 2nd Annual National Invention Convention & Entrepreneurship Expo on Saturday, June 3rd.  Two student inventors grades K-2 participated in the NICEE virtual competition.  Thank you to everyone that helped them get here!

As our young inventors prepare to depart, please help support them on social media.  We'll also be sharing our experiences via the CSIC twitter and facebook page.

Please use hashtags #chikidsinvent and #nicee17.  Sample tweets are below.
"Congrats to the @ChiKidsInvent student inventors attending the @STEMIECoalition 2nd #nicee17 in DC!  #chikidsinvent"
"Shout out to the @ChiKidsInvent student inventors repping Chicago at the @STEMIECoalition 2nd #nicee17 in DC this weekend!"
 NBC Chicago studios hosted our student inventors last week, and filmed a piece for their Tech Trends segment, which will air TBD.  


The students were very excited to share their inventions with Art Norman and Charlie Wojciechowski and tour the NBC Chicago studios. 


Congrats to all of the student inventors going to DC!
Easy Comb, Sophia Gallardo, Lenart Regional, Grade 3 
No Sog Lunchbox, Triniti West, Skinner, Grade 3
Water Bottle Buddy, Atia Lutarewych, Skinner,  Grade 3
Clear Leaf, Tahlia Liss, Skinner, Grade 3
The Little Whittle, Daisy Hebert, Suder Montessori, Grade 3
Sponge Gloves, Jaliyiah Starks, Portage Park, Grade 3
Portable Cup Holder, Yolanda Ruíz & Deborah Gonzalez, Andrew Jackson Language Academy, Grade 4
Sun Screen Success!, Emma Rebolledo, Andrew Jackson Language Academy, Grade 4
Multi Desk 2.0+, Stephanie Zepeda (Nelson Hernandez), Jungman, Grade 4
Doll-Ability, Gabriel Manier, Andrew Jackson Language Academy, Grade 4
The Easy Pillow, Hailey Guzman & Crystal Cervantes, Jungman, Grade 4
Adjust-o-thotic, Atlas Barnes, Pulaski, Grade 4
Stick-It, Emira Zendeli & Sophia Huhn, Pulaski, Grade 4
Dog scratcher 3000, Chris Clark, Suder Montessori, Grade 4
ProPet: Clean Feet Feeder, Gabrielle Chandler & Lily Bazan, Lenart Regional, Grade 4 
Baby Duster 2000, Charlotte Hastings, Portage Park, Grade 5
Kinetic Energy Flashlight, Rohan Kato, Decatur, Grade 5
Pill Shaker, Matthieu Brutus, Lenart Regional, Grade 5
AZ Design, Anya Matthews & Zoriah Larkin, Chicago Collegiate Charter School, Grade 5
Messy Mutt Dog Bowl, Christopher Pyter, Lasalle II, Grade 7

K-2 (Virtual)

Nifty Socks Floor Cleaner, Mirielis Velez, Suder Montessori, Grade 2
The Shower Dryer, Joslynn Johnson, Lenart Regional, Grade 2











Friday, May 19, 2017

Student Inventors learn 3D printing and video game design with Digital Adventures

The first place grade category winners from the Chicago Student Invention Convention were awarded a 3D printing and video game design workshop from Digital Adventures

Charlotte built a first-person explorer video game using the Unity game development platform and created a 3D turtle in Tinkered. 



Deborah, Yolanda and Chris built a obstacle course video game using the Roblox development platform and created various 3D projects in Tinkercad. 





Thank you to Digital Adventures for sponsoring such a fun and exciting opportunity for our student inventors!

Thursday, May 11, 2017

Student Inventors visit Chicago Lighthouse to learn about the blind and low vision community


On Wednesday, May 11, 5th graders Zion and Mukiya from Chicago Collegiate Charter School visited the Chicago Lighthouse, a social service organization serving the blind, visually impaired, disabled, and Veteran communities with comprehensive vision care and support services.
Tom Perski, the Senior Vice President of Rehabilitation Services, and Maureen Reid, Scholarships Coordinator, showed Zion and Mukiya different tools blind and low vision people use to read newspapers, navigate the train, and more.  

Zion and Mukiya shared their MZ Shirts invention idea for the blind and low vision communities, which uses braille on clothing tags to help blind and low vision people know the size and color of their clothes.
Zion and Mukiya tried on glasses that simulate what it's like to have different forms of vision impairment, and a headset that magnifies everything around you.  They also learned how speech to text and text to speech technologies (including tools like Amazon Alexa, Siri, and lots of different apps!) help blind and low vision people with tasks like online shopping, google maps directions, and even online dating.
Zion and Mukiya were so excited to try out all of the assistive technology, and are already thinking about invention ideas for next year!  A big THANK YOU to Chicago Lighthouse for hosting us!

Tuesday, April 4, 2017

5th Chicago Student Invention Convention draws over 275 student inventors K-8


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: April 3, 2017



CHICAGO, IL – Over 275 Chicago Public School students from 22 schools in grades K-8 showed off their creativity and innovation at the 2017 Chicago Student Invention Convention on Saturday, April 1st at Clemente High School.

Student inventors presented their inventions to volunteer judges and competed for over $4,000 in scholarships and prizes.  Students also participated in Imagination Station activities, which included a demo station from Mad Science, a marble run with James Dyson Foundation, bot battles with Digital Adventures, making goo, science & robotics, and designing invention advertisements.  Over 100 volunteers helped with judging, set up, check-in, Imagination Station activities, scoring, food, and awards.

The grand prize winner of an invention prototyping and mentoring opportunity from Imagine-it-Tech and a $500 scholarship to the National Invention Convention and Entrepreneurship Expo (NICEE) from Chicago Innovation Awards was Triniti West, a 3rd grader from Skinner.  She invented the No Sog Lunchbox, which is a lunch box insert that offers the ability to include both hot and cold lunch items in the lunch box and maintain the cool or warm temperature for each.

The top finalists grades 3-8 are eligible to attend the National Invention Convention and Entrepreneurship Expo on June 1-3 at the United States Patent and Trademark Office in Washington, D.C.

The Chicago Student Invention Convention is currently a program of Sustain Foundation, and will formally become a program of the Chicago Innovation Awards in mid-2017.  The new program home was announced at the April 1st awards ceremony. 

To view pictures from the event, check out our Flickr site. For a list of all of the student inventor finalists, view the event program.  

Sponsors:

Congratulations to this year's winners:
*Eligible to attend National Invention Convention
Grand Prize:
*1st Place: No Sog Lunchbox, Triniti West, Skinner, 3rd grade
*2nd Place: ProPet: Clean Feet Feeder, Gabrielle Chandler & Lily Bazan, Lenart Regional, 4th grade
*3rd Place: Water Bottle Buddy, Atia Lutarewych, Skinner, 3rd grade

Grade Prize:
K-2nd Grade:
1st Place: The Shower Dryer, Joslynn Johnson, Lenart Regional
2nd Place: Spoiler Alert, Malia Guerrero, Suder Montessori
3rd Place: Nifty Socks Floor Cleaner, Mirielis Velez, Suder Montessori

3rd Grade:
*1st Place: Clear Leaf, Tahlia Liss, Skinner
*2nd Place: Scrubinator, Simon Kudlov & Logan Gallas, Suder Montessori
*3rd Place: The Little Whittle, Daisy Hebert, Suder Montessori

4th Grade:
*1st Place: Portable Cup Holder, Yolanda Ruíz & Deborah Gonzalez, Andrew Jackson Language Academy
*2nd Place: Adjust-o-thotic, Atlas Barnes, Pulaski
*3rd Place: Stick-It, Emira Zendeli & Sophia Huhn, Pulaski

5th Grade:
*1st Place: Baby Duster 2000, Charlotte Hastings, Portage Park
*2nd Place: Kinetic Energy Flashlight, Rohan Kato, Decatur
*3rd Place: Pill Shaker, Matthieu Brutus, Lenart Regional

6th-8th Grade:
*1st Place: Messy Mutt Dog Bowl, Christopher Pyter, Lasalle II
2nd Place: Keyper, Grace Pena, Lasalle II
3rd Place: Sock Snaps, Philip Kujawa, Lenart Regional


Junior Builders:
*Sun Screen Success!, Emma Rebolledo, Andrew Jackson Language Academy, Grade 4
*Multi Desk 2.0+, Stephanie Zepeda & Nelson Hernandez, Jungman, Grade 4
*Doll-Ability, Gabriel Manier, Andrew Jackson Language Academy, Grade 4
*The Easy Pillow, Hailey Guzman & Crystal Cervantes, Jungman, Grade 4
*Sponge Gloves, Jaliyiah Starks, Portage Park, Grade 3
*Easy Comb, Sophia Gallardo, Lenart Regional, Grade 3
*Dog scratcher 3000, Chris Clark, Suder Montessori, Grade 4
*AZ Design, Anya Matthews & Zoriah Larkin, Chicago Collegiate Charter School, Grade 5
Crutch Bag, Charlize Cantu & Simona LaGiglio, Andrew Jackson Language Academy, Grade 4
Window Bird Feeder, Madeline Lopez, Portage Park, Grade 4
Beet the Ice, Opal Prachand, Skinner, Grade 3

Junior Creators:
Poseidon Water Safety, Patrick Gray & Elsa Barthel, Pulaski, Grade 4
Dibbs, McKenzie Young & Hera Paterno, Lenart Regional, Grade 4
The Bat, Isaac Bunay, Portage Park, Grade 4
Non-Battery Cooling & Heating Shirt, Jasmyn Ramos-Perez, Portage Park, Grade 3
The Kindness Ambassadors System, Elle Costello, Skinner, Grade 3
Vegi Cutter, Johannes Clifton-Soderstrom & Diego Araujo, Peterson, Grade 8
Portable Laundry, Jadah Clay, Lasalle II, Grade 7
The Druster, Zaiden Thornton & Christian Muniz-Rivera, Pulaski, Grade 4
The Chicken Calculator, Aayan Ali, Decatur, Grade 5
Bomb Drop, Victoria Quiroga & Natalie Correa, Portage Park, Grade 5

Junior Makers:
1,2,3 Count on Me, Giovanni Aponte, Portage Park, Grade 4
Bug Buzzer, Brooklyn Morgan, Andrew Jackson Language Academy, Grade 4
Hang-On, Allison Xu & Emilie Chin, Andrew Jackson Language Academy, Grade 4
The robotic hand, Audrey Grimaldo, Pulaski, Grade 4
Umbrella Cart, Mary McCombs, Andrew Jackson Language Academy, Grade 4
Hat Muff, Jaydan Perez, Portage Park, Grade 3
Chalk Cards, Kira Smith, Lasalle II, Grade 7
Automatic-saver, Nicholas Ouhabi, Lenart Regional, Grade 5
Candy Metal Detector, Gizel Ruiz & Tanya Weisman, Pulaski, Grade 4
Calm Walk, Veronica Paez & Yadira Gordillo, Calmeca, Grade 5

Contact:
To learn more about this event, please contact the program director:
Anneliese Gegenheimer
Phone: (312) 523-6429
Twitter: @chikidsinvent




Monday, January 30, 2017

Design and Engineering Challenges

In 6th-8th at Lozano we started with the Ideas Box lessons and the kids loved investigating inventors and interacting with the Dyson Air Multiplier. 

 We then worked in groups to complete many design and engineering challenges. 

8th graders created an artificial bone, a mechanical arm, and an energy bar.

6th and 7th worked on a toilet tube toy, index card towers, paper cup challenge, and Straw boat challenge. See our progress in the pictures attached. 





Volunteers are now moving on to start their own brainstorming for the Chicago Student Invention Convention Contest in April.

Our mentor is coming tomorrow to present to us and so we can meet him! 

Submitted by Colleen Scampini-Dolecki from Lozano

Wednesday, May 25, 2016

Chicago student inventors shine at NICEE 2016!

May 26, 2016

Washington, D.C. - 19 Chicago student inventors grades 4-8 traveled to Washington, D.C. to compete at the first annual National Invention Convention and Entrepreneurship Expo (NICEE) held May 19-21 and hosted by The STEMIE Coalition (www.stemie.org) at the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office.  Nine student inventors grades K-3 competed in the virtual competition.  Students competed against over 260 entries from competitors from 15 states.


More than 120 judges from intellectual property-focused law firms, U.S. Government departments, corporations, teachers, and others from the D.C. area and from as far away as California, judged the competition. Some 800 participants made NICEE 2016 a big success.

A total of 43 award winners took home honors from the inaugural NICEE 2016 event, including 3 from Chicago students.  Eight different states had students receive awards at NICEE 2016.  A complete list of winners can be found here.

Connecticut teen Lucca Riccio took top honors for his creation, the “Message Mask,” which is a Bluetooth-enabled noise-canceling CPAP (continuous positive airway pressure) medical device that helps patients communicate clearly with loved ones while receiving oxygen through the mask.

“The level of invention was outstanding and worthy of a national competition,” says NICEE 2016 organizer Danny Briere, CEO of The STEMIE Coalition, the event host. “When you have students as young as second graders being considered for the Best-in-Show award, and third graders winning for Best Prototype, you know it is an incredibly innovative field of inventors.”

Photos of Chicago students at the NICEE can be found here.

Congratulations to the Chicago Award Winners:
  • 3rd Place, K-3 (virtual): Sophia N & Charlotte M, Grade 3, Skinner, Commu-Tech Gloves
Commu-Tech Gloves help prevent cold hands while using electronic devices during a winter commute. The gloves have touch screen compatible finger tips, a see-through pocket for transit passes, antimicrobial functionality, and palm grips to keep devices from slipping.
  • 1st Place, 4th Grade: Natalie C, Grade 4, Portage Park, Hands Free Umbrella
The Hands Free Umbrella allows a person to use an umbrella without having to hold it, leaving their hands free to do other things.
  • 3rd Place, 4th Grade: Victoria Q, Grade 4, Portage Park, Pillow Prop-er
The Pillow Prop-er props people up and ensures air flow and breathing is clear and comfortable to prevent mucus from accumulating in the chest.

Congratulations to all of the Chicago student inventors who competed at the NICEE 2016:
K-3
Abigail H, Grade K, Lasalle II, The Toothpaste Monitoring Toothbrush
Daisy H, Grade K, Lenart Regional, the blankeet
Audrey E, Grade 3, Lenart Regional, Charm-Med
Olivia A, Grade 3, Skinner, The Shopkin Stick
Sophia N & Charlotte M, Grade 3, Skinner, Commu-Tech Gloves
Molly S, Grade 3, Skinner, Bright Pupil Pass
Daniel R, Grade 3, Skinner, The Lightbell
Ethan W, Grade 3, Skinner, The Shoulder Phone Holder

4-8
Natalie C, Grade 4, Portage Park, Hands Free Umbrella
Emily C & Anahi M, Grade 4, Portage Park, Miss Buttery Stick
Charlotte H, Grade 4, Portage Park, Boot Dryer 1000
Victoria Q, Grade 4, Portage Park, Pillow Prop-er
India D & Janiyia P, Grade 5, Chicago Collegiate Charter School, J.I. Binder Slider
Ian K & Colin S, Grade 6, Decatur Classical, Sud-Bot
Jaylin M & Prathmesh P, Grade 6, STEM Magnet Academy, Caught Red Handed
Anjali P, Grade 6, Andrew Jackson Language Academy, Spoodle Scoop
Xander F, Grade 7, Lasalle II, GoPro Wrist Mount
Yureli F, Grade 7, Lasalle II, Art Megatainer
Sylvia G, Grade 7, Lasalle II, Lotion Motion
Idrees R, Grade 7, Lasalle II, The Aqua Binder
Nicholas Y, Grade 7, Lasalle II, S0 ° ccer
Emma Z, Grade 7, Lasalle II, Lighterback
Fiona Fryman, Grade 8, Beaubien, Easy Ponytail
 

Media Contact:

Anneliese Gegenheimer

Chicago Student Invention Convention

chikidsinvent@gmail.com

Wednesday, April 6, 2016

4th Chicago Student Invention Convention draws over 300 student inventors K-8


 FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: April 6, 2016
4th Chicago Student Invention Convention draws over 300 student inventors K-8
CHICAGO, IL - Over 300 Chicago Public School students from 25 schools in grades K-8 showed off their creativity and innovation at the 2016 Chicago Student Invention Convention on Saturday, April 2nd at Clemente High School.
Student inventors presented their inventions to volunteer judges and competed for over $4,500 in scholarships and prizes.  Students also participated in Imagination Station activities, which included a demo station from Mad Science, making geodesic domes with James Dyson Foundation, graphic art with Animindz, making goo, robotics with IBM, and designing invention advertisements.  Over 100 volunteers helped with judging, set up, check-in, Imagination Station activities, scoring, food, and awards.
The grand prize winner of an invention prototyping and mentoring opportunity from Imagine-it-Tech, a $500 529 scholarship from Chicago Innovation Awards, and a fitbit from HorizonPharma was Xander Flores, a 7th grader from Lasalle II.  He invented the GoPro Wrist Mount, which allows you to mount a GoPro camera to your wrist and easily move the camera in any direction during an action filled day.

Our top finalists grades 4-8 are eligible to attend the National Invention Convention in Washington DC on May 20-21 at the USPTO office.
The Chicago Student Invention Convention is a program of Sustain Foundation. 
Sponsors:
Congratulations to this year's winners:
*Eligible to attend National Invention Convention
Grand Prize:
*1st Place: GoPro Wrist Mount, Xander Flores, Lasalle II, 7th grade
*2nd Place: Art Megatainer, Yureli Flores, Lasalle II, 7th grade
*3rd Place: Easy Ponytail, Camille Roberts & Fiona Fryman, Beaubien, 7th grade

Grade Prize:
K-2nd Grade:
1st Place: Forget-Me-Not, Gabriela Majano, Lasalle II
2nd Place: The Toothpaste Monitoring Toothbrush, Abigail Handlon, Lasalle II
3rd Place: the blankeet, Daisy Hebert, Lenart Regional

3rd Grade:
1st Place: Charm-Med, Audrey Edwards, Lenart Regional
2nd Place: The Solar Panel Jacket, Aramis Rodriguez, Skinner
3rd Place: The Shopkin Stick, Olivia Arthur, Skinner

4th Grade:
*1st Place: Hands Free Umbrella, Natalie Correa, Portage Park
*2nd Place: Boot Dryer 1000, Charlotte Hastings, Portage Park
*3rd Place: Pillow Prop-er, Victoria Quiroga, Portage Park

5th Grade:
*1st Place: 24-Hour, Jack Edwards, Lenart Regional
*2nd Place: J.I. Binder Slider, India Davis & Janiyia Peebles-Wilkes, Chicago Collegiate Charter School
3rd Place: Solar Panel Stove Top, Adrienne Weiner & Priscila Rodriguez, Pulaski

6th Grade:
*1st Place: Caught Red Handed, Jaylin Morris & Prathmesh Premenand, STEM Magnet Academy
*2nd Place: Sud-Bot, Ian Katamay & Colin Symons, Decatur Classical
*3rd Place: Spoodle Scoop, Anjali Prabhakar, Andrew Jackson Language Academy

7th-8th Grade:
*1st Place: Toasty Hands Umbrella, Chloe Micinski, Lasalle II
*2nd Place: Lotion Motion, Sylvia Gomez, Lasalle II
*3rd Place: Lighterback, Emma Zubak, Lasalle II


Honorable Mention:
*S0 ° ccer, Nicholas Yepez, Lasalle II, 7th Grade
*Glasses Cleaner, Abhinav Goel & Michael Klychman, Whitney Young, 7th Grade
*The Aqua Binder, Idrees Ruta, Lasalle II, 7th Grade
*Razor Scooter Cushion, Jada Wordlaw, STEM Magnet Academy, 6th Grade
*The JBSR C, Sofia Caston & Janice Mei, STEM Magnet Academy, 6th Grade
*Miss Buttery Stick, Emily Curiel & Anahi Mendoza, Portage Park, 4th Grade
*Akvo, Lola Burris, Lenart Regional, 4th Grade
Commu-Tech Gloves, Charlotte Middleton & Sophia Nuciforo, Skinner, 3rd Grade
Cereal-To-Go-Go, Morgan Eggleston, Lenart Regional, 4th Grade
BrightHead, Ol'Nevia Cook & Mukiya Taylor, Chicago Collegiate Charter School, 4th Grade
Corky Dorky Porky Board with Corkos!, Julia Chang, Skinner, 3rd Grade
Baby Steps, Alisia Knox, University of Chicago Charter School - Woodlawn, 7th Grade
Dry Boot, Stella Micinski, Lasalle II, 7th Grade
Open Sesame Laundry Basket, Naomi Hill, Suder Montessori, 7th Grade
Ventra Card Gloves 2.0, Zoren Co, Suder Montessori, 4th Grade
Non-Stick Tostonera, Autumn Marron, Suder Montessori, 4th Grade
Zipper Magic, Leah Norwood, Lenart Regional, 4th Grade
Bright Pupil Pass, Molly Sittner, Skinner, 3rd Grade
Extend-A-Shovel, Krishna Prabhakar & Daniel Pitzele, Andrew Jackson Language Academy, 6th Grade
Super Spout, Cassandra Correa, Portage Park, 4th Grade
The Cereal Saver, Guthrie Kim, Lenart Regional, 4th Grade
The Double Flosser, Alex Giles, Skinner, 3rd Grade
Bad Weather Pod, Olivia Perez, Portage Park, 4th Grade
The Lightbell, Daniel Rupp, Skinner, 3rd Grade
Typers, Jada Cee & Lena Almer, Suder Montessori, 4th Grade
The Shoulder Phone Holder, Ethan Wong, Skinner, 3rd Grade

Contact:
To learn more about this event, please contact the program director:
Anneliese Gegenheimer
Phone: (312) 523-6429
Twitter: @chikidsinvent