Friday, December 19, 2014

Teachers Attend CSIC Teacher Orientation



Alice from US2020 speaks to teachers
Last month the Chicago Student Invention Convention held Teacher Orientation for the teachers leading the program in each of the participating schools.

On November 18th and 19th, teachers from 40 Chicago Public Schools met at Skinner West Elementary for a 1.5 hour workshop. During the orientation Anneliese Gegenheimer, CSIC Director, presented an overview on the invention convention program including program details, timeline, and final event information.  

Teachers complete a creative thinking activity

Past teacher participants were in attendance and shared their insights on the program and final event. Alice from the US2020 STEM mentorship program also shared information on an exciting new partnership, which will provide invention convention mentors to participating schools.



Objects from Quirky.com used for the creative thinking activity
The teachers then went through a Classroom Kickoff Powerpoint deck that they can use to kick off the program with their students, including more information and access to additional resources and tool kits. The teachers played the role of the students as they went through an icebreaker activity, learning about patents, and closing with an activity that involved creative thinking and teamwork.

Thank you to the teachers for participating and a big thanks to the volunteers who helped with the orientation!

Happy Holidays and see you in 2015!

-Written by Alejandro Flores, CSIC volunteer

Monday, October 20, 2014

Student Inventors Participate in Program Kickoff

On Thursday, October 16th, the Chicago Student Invention Convention officially kicked off the year by co-hosting a Chicago Ideas Week Lab with the Chicago Inventors Organization at tech incubator BLUE1647.  

Craig Terrill, a Faculty Advisor at the University of Chicago Booth School of Business, focused on advancing the New Products Development Labs Program and coaching innovation teams, provided pitch coaching for participants. Participants then split into groups and developed pitch presentations for products from Quirky.com. Participants also got to visit the 3D printing lab housed at BLUE1647.  

Three 8th grade student inventors from last year's Invention Convention participated as guest judges during the event.

Congratulations to:
Jeffrey from Skinner West Elementary School
Lilly from Jose de Diego Community Academy
Susy from Irving Elementary School 

The students judged the participant product pitch presentations and gave some great feedback to the participant groups.  The participants were very impressed with all of the student inventors!  In addition, Ms. Prabhakar, an invention convention teacher at Andrew Jackson Language Academy, attended the lab as a participant.

Check out pictures below from this year's lab.  Thank you to the students and teachers that participated in our Chicago Ideas Week lab and helped us kick off the year!

Craig Terrill coaching participants on how to pitch a product to investors
Jeffrey, Susy, and Lilly at the Chicago Ideas Week Lab
Ms. Prabhakar's product pitch group giving a pitch for their product, the Twig 

Jeffrey, Lilly, and Susy providing feedback to a participant group pitching the Memo
Participants touring the 3D printing lab at BLUE1647
A robot printed in the 3D printing lab at BLUE1647
All the lab participants
To read more about the event, please read our press release: http://www.chikidsinvent.org/2014/10/2015-program-kickoff-with-chicago-ideas.html.

Wednesday, October 8, 2014

2015 Program Kickoff with Chicago Ideas Week Lab!

The CIW Lab “Invent, Incubate, Pitch!” is co-hosted with the Chicago Inventors Organization and will take place on October 16, 2014 at BLUE1647, 1647 S. Blue Island Ave, Chicago, IL 60608.

Chicago, IL – The Chicago Student Invention Convention will kick off the year by co-hosting a Chicago Ideas Week Lab on Thursday October 16, 2014, 6:00-8:30 p.m, at BLUE1647. Co-hosted with the Chicago Inventors Organization, participants in the Chicago Ideas Week Lab “Invent, Incubate, Pitch!” will learn how to pitch a product and use free online 3D design software (https://www.chicagoideas.com/events/336).

Craig Terrill, a Faculty Advisor at the University of Chicago Booth School of Business, focused on advancing the New Products Development Labs Program and coaching innovation teams, will provide pitch coaching for participants.  Student inventors from the Chicago Student Invention Convention will serve as guest judges for product pitches presented by participant groups.

A representative from the Chicago Inventors Organization will provide a demo and instruction on free online 3D design software.  Participants will then conclude the lab with a tour of BLUE1647, a tech incubator in Pilsen with its own 3D printing lab.

During Chicago Ideas Week, 42 schools across Chicago Public Schools will be recognized via Chicago Student Invention Convention social media channels as participants in the upcoming 2014-2015 Chicago Student Invention Convention program.

About Chicago Student Invention Convention: The Chicago Student Invention Convention empowers students K-8 to solve problems and promotes creative thinking and innovation. The Invention Convention is a flexible curriculum focused on critical thinking, creativity, and innovation.  It is supported by activities and lesson plans and culminates in a final competition of student built prototypes. 

The Chicago Student Invention Convention is a program of Sustain Foundation (http://www.sustainfoundation.org/).  Sustain Foundation is a nonprofit 501(c)3 organization that focuses on community based programs in education and health. 

TWITTER: https://twitter.com/chikidsinvent
FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/chikidsinvent

Tuesday, May 20, 2014

Congratulations to the 2014 CPS Invention Convention Award Winners!

2nd Chicago Public Schools Invention Convention draws over 150 elementary school student inventors

Judges listen as students present their inventions
CHICAGO, IL - Over 150 Chicago Public School students from 10 schools in grades 3-8 showed off their creativity and innovation at the 2014 CPS Invention Convention on Saturday, May 17th at Crane Technical Prep High School.

Student inventors presented their inventions to volunteer judges and competed for over $4000 in scholarships and prizes.  Students also participated in Imagination Station activities, which included a demo station from American Science & Surplus, making goo, science exploration, fun with data, and designing invention advertisements.  Over 75 volunteers helped with judging, set up, check-in, Imagination Station activities, scoring, food, and awards. 


The Butterstick, the grand prize winning invention
The grand prize winner of an invention prototyping and mentoring opportunity from Imagine-it-Tech and a $500 529 scholarship was the team of Autumn DeBonnett and Ariel McGee, 3rd graders from Skinner West.  They invented The Butterstick, a roll-on form of butter that makes it easier to spread butter on your toast.    

The second place overall winner of a $300 529 scholarship was Andrew Diaz, a 5th grader from Talcott.  He invented the Student Helper, which is a mobile application that allows students to be reminded about deadlines, check grades, and submit assignments.  


Students experiment with electricity with American Science & Surplus
The third place overall winner was Ida Maina, a 4th grader from Irving.  She invented the Anti Violence Gun Sensor, a sensor that helps police respond to and solve gunshot crimes more quickly by sensing a gun blast, taking pictures, and dialing 911.



The 2014 Chicago Public Schools Invention Convention was supported by IBM, Factset, Imagine-it-Tech, Thinkubators.com, Time2Invent, SAP, American Science & Surplus, Staples, American Science & Surplus, Randall and Cheryl Tribue, Starbucks, Adler Planetarium, and Museum of Science and Industry.
   
To learn more, check out our Event Pictures, Event Program, and Press Release.

Congratulations to this year's winners:
Overall Winners:
Student inventors with their certificates and ribbons
1st Place: $500 529 scholarship, Knowbrainer (Thinkubators.com), and Invention Prototyping and Mentoring (Imagine-it-Tech)
The Butterstick, Ariel McGee and Autumn DeBonnett, Skinner West, 3rd grade

2nd Place: $300 529 scholarship and Knowbrainer (Thinkubators.com)
Student Helper, Andrew Diaz, Talcott, 5th grade

3rd Place: $200 529 scholarship and Knowbrainer (Thinkubators.com)
Anti Gun Violence Sensor, Ida Maina, Irving, 4th grade

Grade winners listed below won the following prizes: 1st place - $75 certificate to Museum of Science and Industry and Knowbrainer (Thinkubators.com); 2nd place - $50 certificate to American Science & Surplus; 3rd place - $25 certificate to American Science & Surplus.  Honorable Mentions received a $10 certificate to American Science & Surplus.

3rd Grade:
1st Place - The Shot Shield, Colin Schaffner, Skinner West
2nd Place - The Backpack Jack, Lola Prisco, Skinner West
3rd Place - All in One Magic Math Tool, Wendy Wang, Skinner West

4th Grade:
1st Place - Lego Sorter, Luke Malin and Mason Daly, Suder
2nd Place - Salt Shovel Shaker, Daniel Pitzele and Krishna Prabhakar, Jackson
3rd Place - Turn-it!, Sophia Lopez and Sophia Rebolledo, Jackson
  
5th Grade:
1st Place - Better Bottle, Jason Guo, Skinner West
2nd Place - The Shoe Shower, Emmanuel Ramirez, Irving
3rd Place - Nice Ice Tray, Katelyn McBride, Skinner West

6th Grade:
1st Place - Clutch Guard, Aysia Grey and Lila Macklin, Skinner West
2nd Place - Dead or Alive, Darinka Stepan, Skinner West
3rd Place - Jewelanator , Emelly Pantoja and Unique Martinez, Lozano

7th-8th Grades:
1st Place - Parapluie, Gabriela Martinez and Stefany Leal, Talcott
2nd Place - The Bolt Locker, Jeffrey Ren, Skinner West
3rd Place - My Chicken's Keeper, Susy Morales, Irving

Honorable Mentions:
The Fish Filternet, Max Matthes, Irving, 3rd grade
Flat-O-Matic, Lucas Wang, Skinner West, 3rd grade
The Rain Roller, Tyler Golod, Skinner West, 3rd grade
Stay Tied Clips, Tru Coleman, Skinner West, 3rd grade
Turn-it!, Sophia Lopez and Sophia Rebolledo, Jackson, 4th grade
Viper, Elliott Gallas and Jasir Bailey, Suder, 4th grade
Go Go Glasses, Aaron Sanchez and Lourdes Garduno, Lozano, 5th grade
Sammy Clips, Fiona Lyons-Carlson and Najeo Sillah, Skinner West, 5th grade
Simple Beauty (SB), Valentina Flores, Suder, 5th grade
Word Master 3000, Adrianna Elliott, Suder, 5th grade
Socks Saver, Aliya Jackson, Suder, 5th grade
The Colorful Shoe 3000, Ayodele Thomas-Kadirifu, Suder, 5th grade
Miracle Brush, Ella Almer, Suder, 5th grade
The Leaf Catcher, Chloe Kurka and Isabelle Kanoski, Skinner West, 5th grade
The Bunion Straightener, Jamil Clayton, Skinner West, 5th grade
The Jug Lifter, Ryan Wong, Skinner West, 5th grade
Jewelanator, Emelly Pantoja and Unique Martinez, Lozano, 6th grade
Toothbrush 3000, Kaushal Patel, Jose de Diego, 6th grade
The Zoom Shopping Cart, Lilly Madrigal, Jose de Diego, 7th grade
V.A.ck-Pack, Arihana Figueroa and Valerie Rodriguez, Talcott, 7th grade
X-Ray Cassette Warmer, Adam Torres, Sabin, 7th grade
Phone Saver, Angelica Ramos and Jacy Rogers, Talcott, 7th grade
Lazy Teacher, Alejandra Pantoja and Denise Garcia, Lozano, 8th grade

Monday, April 21, 2014

Congratulations to this year's finalists!

Congratulations to the finalists from 10 Chicago schools that will go on to participate in the final Invention Convention event on May 17th!

3rd Grade
Adapt-A-Specs - Bella Parekh
All in One Magic Math Tool - Wendy Wang
Camping Medicine Bracelet - James Hernandez
Can-O-Bot - Janet Gomez
Eye Glass Cleaner - Avianna Berry
Flat-O-Matic - Lucas Wang
Hot Shields - Emil Lockett
Lego House - Jamauri Davis
The Apron Helper - Tyler Ellis
The Backpack Jack - Lola Prisco
The Butterstick - Autumn DeBonnett & Ariel McGee
The Fish Filternet - Max Matthes
The Instant Table Cleaner - Turner Ferguson
The Masor - Cosette Rivera & Trayi Sharma
The Rain Roller - Tyler Golod
The Shot Shield - Colin Schaffner

4th Grade
Anti Gun Violence Sensor - Ida Maina
Flip Table - Seamus Chiles-Troutman & Chloe Chiles-Troutman
Forget Me Not Pot - Anjali Prabhakar
Fun Plugs! - Joia Brewington
How Do I Save My Crayons? - Kassia Williams
Lego Sorter - Mason Daly & Luke Malin
Mop Boots - Tavares Coates & Takiyah Coates
Mud Out! - Elijah Robertson & Kameron Williams
Nice Gardening - Nathan Chan
No Fish Die! - Quinlan Daly & Otto Siegmund
Perfect Pitcher - Nishchay Kapatral & Richard Zhou
Salt Shovel Shaker - Daniel Pitzele & Krishna Prabhakar
Scrubber Dubber - Alejandro Kresser
Stick the Nail Polish - Jori Shorter
The Electro-Hat - Nolan Danby & Jameson Koonce
The Waterboot - Adam Jaramillo
Triple Clean Shoe - Chlesea Thorpe
Turn-it! - Sophia Lopez & Sophia Rebolledo
Viper - Jasir Bailey & Elliott Gallas
Waterproof Socks - Nyiisha Spears

5th Grade
2 in 1 Brush & Paste - Jasel Hernandez
21st Century TV Tray - Lena Washington
Auto-Cake Slicer - Derrion Johnson, Terrion Johnson, Zharia Owens, & Kahlani Peterson
Better Bottle - Jason Guo
Cargo-Loaded Sweater – Terrence Conley & Joshua Roberts
Clip-O-Bands - Evelina Caref & Simone Hooper
Comfort Cushion - Rachael Hill
Dance Socks - Canaan Booker
EZ Trash - Fernando Lobato
Go Go Glasses - Lourdes Garduno & Aaron Sanchez
Homework Agenda - Ethan Davis
Miracle Brush - Ella Almer
Mobile Entertain - Martin McIntosh & Faizi Tofighi
Nice Ice Tray - Katelyn McBride
Personal Air Freshener - Timothy Chyu
Pretty Paint Protectors - Naomi Hill
Robo-Baby - Dononvan Jones & Chauncey Leonard
Sammy Clips - Fiona Lyons-Carlson & Najeo Sillah
Seat Saver - Maya Meiners
Simple Beauty (SB) - Valentina Flores
Skate Protector - Daisha Henderson
Snack-Pants - Ian Bermudez & David Rincon
Socks Saver - Aliya Jackson
Spectacular Specs - Rimari Edwards
Student Helper - Andrew Diaz
The Bunion Straightener - Jamil Clayton
The Colorful Shoe 3000 - Ayodele Thomas-Kadirifu
The Door Closer - Ethan Nakashima
The Jug Lifter - Ryan Wong
The Leaf Catcher - Isabelle Kanoski & Chloe Kurka
The Make-Up Blade - Julia Gonzalez
The Protector - Alexus Bautista
The Recyclinator - Jasmine Lopez & Lizbeth Robles
The Remote Beeper - Liam Kelso
The Roller Blanket - Matthew Cordova
The Shoe Shower - Emmanuel Ramirez
The Third Eye - Alex Jiang
The Waste Can - William Burgess & James Whittington
Word Master 3000 – Adrianna Elliott

6th Grade
Cast Couture - Anisah Adeagbo & I'deyah Ricketts
Clutch Guard - Aysia Grey & Lila Macklin
Dead or Alive - Darinka Stepan
Drink Socks - Kylie Rose
Homemade Air Conditioner - Faye Connolly & Amaya Whaley
Ice Helmet - Jonathon Medrano
Jewelanator  - Unique Martinez & Emelly Pantoja
Kid Chip - Mya Free & Tiana Jackson
No-Stick Broom - Zipporah Auta & Alexandria Virgini
Penchel  - Sophia  Diaz & Mary Tabiti 
Selfie Mirror - Dailyn Davis & Mei Lin Morales
The Helping Hand - Jordan Crespo
The Ice Melting Boot - Manuel Quintana
The ScSet - James Torres
Toby - Ja'nel Commings
Toothbrush 3000 - Kaushal Patel
Ventra Glove - Nyomii Spears
Yo Knobs - Skylar Towns


7th Grade
Dishwasher Helper - Vourje Tidwell
Double Doggie Thirst Bowl - Leslie Alejandro
My Chicken's Keeper - Susy Morales
Parapluie - Stefany Leal & Gabriela Martinez
Phone Saver - Angelica Ramos & Jacy Rogers
The Zoom Shopping Cart - Lilly Madrigal
V.A.ck-Pack - Arihana Figueroa & Valerie Rodriguez
The Protector - Jeffrey Ren

8th Grade
Ball Cleaner - Mario Ramirez
Lazy Teacher - Denise Garcia & Alejandra Pantoja
Solar-Powered Tablet - Yamari Schumaker
Improved Rocket Fuel - Kyle Santiago