Wednesday, May 20, 2015

3rd Chicago Student Invention Convention draws over 250 student inventors K-8

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: May 20, 2015

CHICAGO, IL - Over 250 Chicago Public School students from 20 schools in grades K-8 showed off their creativity and innovation at the 2015 Chicago Student Invention Convention on Saturday, May 16th at Clemente High School.

Student inventors presented their inventions to volunteer judges and competed for over $4,000 in scholarships and prizes.  Students also participated in Imagination Station activities, which included a demo station from Mad Science, making goo, DJ Scend from Scratch DJ Academy, science and innovation exploration, fun with data, and designing invention advertisements.  Over 100 volunteers helped with judging, set up, check-in, Imagination Station activities, scoring, food, and awards.

The grand prize winner of an invention prototyping and mentoring opportunity from Imagine-it-Tech and a $500 529 scholarship from Chicago Innovation Awards was Xander Burd, a 6th grader from Skinner West.  He invented the Less Mess S’More Stick, a device to help cleanly remove marshmallows from a roasting stick.

The Chicago Student Invention Convention is a program of Sustain Foundation.  

Sponsors:


Congratulations to this year's winners:
Grand Prize:
1st Place: Less Mess S’More Stick, Xander Burd, Skinner West, 6th grade
2nd Place (Imaginator’s Choice): Dream-Recorder, Yanira Soto, Jose de Diego, 6th grade
3rd Place: The Mix Bix 2000, Ashley Bucio & Sophia Hani, Pulaski International, 5th grade

Grade Prize:
K-2nd Grade:
1st Place – Safe House Ball, Asher Fong, Suder, 2nd grade
2nd Place – Doggy Fresh, Izzy Lewis, Suder, 1st grade
3rd Place – The Cool Cup, Simon Kudlov, Suder, 1st grade

3rd Grade:
1st Place – Comfort Pad, Alexandra Cutka, Skinner West
2nd Place – E Fleece, Guthrie Kim, Lenart
3rd Place – The Hamster Tube Declogger, Carmen Krompier, Skinner West

4th Grade:
1st Place – Splitz, Evan Smith, Suder
2nd Place – Beauty Mirror, Mia Baez & Sophie Avila, Lozano
3rd Place – No More Marks Pencil Protector, Amy Kan, Lenart

5th Grade:
1st Place – Bendy Boots, Daniel Pitzele & Krishna Prabhakar, Andrew Jackson
2nd Place – Child Presence Alert System, Ida Maina, Irving
3rd Place – The Future of K-Cups, Kaylynn Smith, Suder

6th Grade:
1st Place – Dispenserz, Diego Araujo, Peterson
2nd Place – Alarm-A-Tone, Elijah Warren-Johnson & Shakariona Buckles, Chicago Collegiate
3rd Place – Sharebuds, Alex Liang & Matthew Chow, STEM Magnet Academy

7th-8th Grades:
1st Place – Shoe Guard, Simon Peterson, Peterson, 8th grade
2nd Place – EZ Toothbrush, Christina Araujo, Peterson, 8th grade
3rd Place – Gamma Draconis, Jessica Guo & Claire Liu, Whitney Young, 8th grade

Honorable Mentions:
The Corder, Elias O’Malley & James Rockey, Whitney Young, 7th grade
Supergloves, Michelle Vasquez & Olivia Dixon, Peterson, 7th grade
Guinea Pig Mobile Penthouse, Jasir Bailey & John “Otto” Siegmund, Suder, 5th grade
Shalt, Emmanuel Ramirez, Irving, 6th grade
Warm-a-Mitt, Robert Thomas, Andrew Jackson, 5th grade
SENSE-A-PEST, Nishchay Kapatral & Saransh Gupta, Andrew Jackson, 5th grade
Create-aid, Eve Fries & Samantha Moyer, Decatur, 5th grade
The C.O.O.L. System, Joaquin Noguera, Skinner West, 3rd grade
Tongue Bug, Tommy Valerius, Skinner West, 3rd grade
Drones Can End Animal Poaching, Alex Reyes & Isaac Chavez, Pulaski, 5th grade
Sticky Snacks, Krista Lopez, Calmeca, 5th grade
Sud-bud, Colin Symons & Ian Katamay, Decatur, 5th grade
The Walkerriser, Damola Fagun & Isis Mitchell, Lozano, 8th grade
Ouch-Free Bandage, Ciara Garcia, Skinner West, 3rd grade
The Fart Silencer, Mekhi Bailey, Skinner West, 3rd grade
Super Utility Boots, Jada Cee, Suder, 3rd grade
Effortless, Makaila Atkins & Jace Guy, Dawes, 7th grade
Doggy Bath Brush, Greta Gillmor, Decatur, 5th grade
Heelz, Lena Schiller, Peterson, 6th grade
Doodle Reusable Pens, Jocelyn Guadarrama & Samantha Soto, Prieto, 6th grade
Pastel Charcoal Grip, Natalie Zajczenko, Peterson, 7th grade
QuadPod, Brody Schwartz & Aidan Chapman, Whitney Young, 7th grade
Music to Go, Joshua Smith, Irving, 8th grade
Turbo Fold Flyer, Logan Harris, Suder, 3rd grade
Ventra Card Gloves, Zoren Co, Suder, 3rd grade
Cap It!, Anjali Prabhakar, Andrew Jackson, 5th grade



Contact:
To learn more about this event, please contact the program director:
Anneliese Gegenheimer
Twitter: @chikidsinvent
 

No comments :

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.