Wednesday, April 6, 2016

4th Chicago Student Invention Convention draws over 300 student inventors K-8


 FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: April 6, 2016
4th Chicago Student Invention Convention draws over 300 student inventors K-8
CHICAGO, IL - Over 300 Chicago Public School students from 25 schools in grades K-8 showed off their creativity and innovation at the 2016 Chicago Student Invention Convention on Saturday, April 2nd at Clemente High School.
Student inventors presented their inventions to volunteer judges and competed for over $4,500 in scholarships and prizes.  Students also participated in Imagination Station activities, which included a demo station from Mad Science, making geodesic domes with James Dyson Foundation, graphic art with Animindz, making goo, robotics with IBM, and designing invention advertisements.  Over 100 volunteers helped with judging, set up, check-in, Imagination Station activities, scoring, food, and awards.
The grand prize winner of an invention prototyping and mentoring opportunity from Imagine-it-Tech, a $500 529 scholarship from Chicago Innovation Awards, and a fitbit from HorizonPharma was Xander Flores, a 7th grader from Lasalle II.  He invented the GoPro Wrist Mount, which allows you to mount a GoPro camera to your wrist and easily move the camera in any direction during an action filled day.

Our top finalists grades 4-8 are eligible to attend the National Invention Convention in Washington DC on May 20-21 at the USPTO office.
The Chicago Student Invention Convention is a program of Sustain Foundation. 
Sponsors:
Congratulations to this year's winners:
*Eligible to attend National Invention Convention
Grand Prize:
*1st Place: GoPro Wrist Mount, Xander Flores, Lasalle II, 7th grade
*2nd Place: Art Megatainer, Yureli Flores, Lasalle II, 7th grade
*3rd Place: Easy Ponytail, Camille Roberts & Fiona Fryman, Beaubien, 7th grade

Grade Prize:
K-2nd Grade:
1st Place: Forget-Me-Not, Gabriela Majano, Lasalle II
2nd Place: The Toothpaste Monitoring Toothbrush, Abigail Handlon, Lasalle II
3rd Place: the blankeet, Daisy Hebert, Lenart Regional

3rd Grade:
1st Place: Charm-Med, Audrey Edwards, Lenart Regional
2nd Place: The Solar Panel Jacket, Aramis Rodriguez, Skinner
3rd Place: The Shopkin Stick, Olivia Arthur, Skinner

4th Grade:
*1st Place: Hands Free Umbrella, Natalie Correa, Portage Park
*2nd Place: Boot Dryer 1000, Charlotte Hastings, Portage Park
*3rd Place: Pillow Prop-er, Victoria Quiroga, Portage Park

5th Grade:
*1st Place: 24-Hour, Jack Edwards, Lenart Regional
*2nd Place: J.I. Binder Slider, India Davis & Janiyia Peebles-Wilkes, Chicago Collegiate Charter School
3rd Place: Solar Panel Stove Top, Adrienne Weiner & Priscila Rodriguez, Pulaski

6th Grade:
*1st Place: Caught Red Handed, Jaylin Morris & Prathmesh Premenand, STEM Magnet Academy
*2nd Place: Sud-Bot, Ian Katamay & Colin Symons, Decatur Classical
*3rd Place: Spoodle Scoop, Anjali Prabhakar, Andrew Jackson Language Academy

7th-8th Grade:
*1st Place: Toasty Hands Umbrella, Chloe Micinski, Lasalle II
*2nd Place: Lotion Motion, Sylvia Gomez, Lasalle II
*3rd Place: Lighterback, Emma Zubak, Lasalle II


Honorable Mention:
*S0 ° ccer, Nicholas Yepez, Lasalle II, 7th Grade
*Glasses Cleaner, Abhinav Goel & Michael Klychman, Whitney Young, 7th Grade
*The Aqua Binder, Idrees Ruta, Lasalle II, 7th Grade
*Razor Scooter Cushion, Jada Wordlaw, STEM Magnet Academy, 6th Grade
*The JBSR C, Sofia Caston & Janice Mei, STEM Magnet Academy, 6th Grade
*Miss Buttery Stick, Emily Curiel & Anahi Mendoza, Portage Park, 4th Grade
*Akvo, Lola Burris, Lenart Regional, 4th Grade
Commu-Tech Gloves, Charlotte Middleton & Sophia Nuciforo, Skinner, 3rd Grade
Cereal-To-Go-Go, Morgan Eggleston, Lenart Regional, 4th Grade
BrightHead, Ol'Nevia Cook & Mukiya Taylor, Chicago Collegiate Charter School, 4th Grade
Corky Dorky Porky Board with Corkos!, Julia Chang, Skinner, 3rd Grade
Baby Steps, Alisia Knox, University of Chicago Charter School - Woodlawn, 7th Grade
Dry Boot, Stella Micinski, Lasalle II, 7th Grade
Open Sesame Laundry Basket, Naomi Hill, Suder Montessori, 7th Grade
Ventra Card Gloves 2.0, Zoren Co, Suder Montessori, 4th Grade
Non-Stick Tostonera, Autumn Marron, Suder Montessori, 4th Grade
Zipper Magic, Leah Norwood, Lenart Regional, 4th Grade
Bright Pupil Pass, Molly Sittner, Skinner, 3rd Grade
Extend-A-Shovel, Krishna Prabhakar & Daniel Pitzele, Andrew Jackson Language Academy, 6th Grade
Super Spout, Cassandra Correa, Portage Park, 4th Grade
The Cereal Saver, Guthrie Kim, Lenart Regional, 4th Grade
The Double Flosser, Alex Giles, Skinner, 3rd Grade
Bad Weather Pod, Olivia Perez, Portage Park, 4th Grade
The Lightbell, Daniel Rupp, Skinner, 3rd Grade
Typers, Jada Cee & Lena Almer, Suder Montessori, 4th Grade
The Shoulder Phone Holder, Ethan Wong, Skinner, 3rd Grade

Contact:
To learn more about this event, please contact the program director:
Anneliese Gegenheimer
Phone: (312) 523-6429
Twitter: @chikidsinvent

1 comment :

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.